KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pasatapas

English translation: bushing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasatapas
English translation:bushing
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

11:15 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pasatapas
115 kV aislador pasatapas
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
bushing
Explanation:
Google turned this up:
[PDF]SUBESTACIONES ELECTRICAS DE ALTA TENSION AISLADAS EN GAS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... aceite. El aislador pasatapas (bushing) del transformador de potencia
tiene que ser estanco al aceite y al gas SF 6 comprimido. ...
www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/sispot/libros/sosaesca/ GIS%20DE%20ALTA%20TENSION_AAR.pdf
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
great stuff Parrot - thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bushing
Parrot
3bushing
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bushing


Explanation:
Google turned this up:
[PDF]SUBESTACIONES ELECTRICAS DE ALTA TENSION AISLADAS EN GAS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... aceite. El aislador pasatapas (bushing) del transformador de potencia
tiene que ser estanco al aceite y al gas SF 6 comprimido. ...
www.ing.unlp.edu.ar/sispot/libros/sosaesca/ GIS%20DE%20ALTA%20TENSION_AAR.pdf

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
great stuff Parrot - thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: you beat me to it! Enjoy the weekend
4 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
11 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bushing


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:NSY0pz5TJ98J:www.ing.un...
    Reference: http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/0/d07a47f69c6e2c1fc1256ccc0...
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167