KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puertas tijera

English translation: folding/collapsing scissor-style gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puertas tijera
English translation:folding/collapsing scissor-style gate
Entered by: Cidália Martins

16:49 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puertas tijera
puertas de ascensores. Collapsible doors?
LFQ
folding/collapsing scissor-style gate
Explanation:
Perhaps the literal translation of "scissors"...there are "accordion-style" gates but they seem to be a different type of gate/door.

http://www.housingzone.com/topics/pr/build/pr03aa006.asp

"Elevator features and options...Cab gate(s): Scissor-style or accordion-style, wood or acrylic (accordion gates available with automatic
gate opener)"


http://www.google.ca/searchq=cache:aVD1FSF_MgkJ:www.elevator...

Elevator Concepts Ltd.

"Gates - "Accordion" style folding gates with solid color, woodgrain vinyl, wood veneer, or clear plastic panels; collapsing scissor style gates
in painted, stainless or bronze finishes..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops....change that last URL to:

http://www.elevatorconcepts.com/Commercial/optional_features...

Selected response from:

Cidália Martins
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4folding/collapsing scissor-style gateCidália Martins
3folding doorvirgotra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
folding door


Explanation:
...is my idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:55:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

those metal doors that concertina!

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folding/collapsing scissor-style gate


Explanation:
Perhaps the literal translation of "scissors"...there are "accordion-style" gates but they seem to be a different type of gate/door.

http://www.housingzone.com/topics/pr/build/pr03aa006.asp

"Elevator features and options...Cab gate(s): Scissor-style or accordion-style, wood or acrylic (accordion gates available with automatic
gate opener)"


http://www.google.ca/searchq=cache:aVD1FSF_MgkJ:www.elevator...

Elevator Concepts Ltd.

"Gates - "Accordion" style folding gates with solid color, woodgrain vinyl, wood veneer, or clear plastic panels; collapsing scissor style gates
in painted, stainless or bronze finishes..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops....change that last URL to:

http://www.elevatorconcepts.com/Commercial/optional_features...




    Reference: http://www.housingzone.com/topics/pr/build/pr03aa006.asp
    Reference: http://www.google.ca/searchq=cache:aVD1FSF_MgkJ:www.elevator...
Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thank you!