KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

piñones

English translation: pinions, pinion gears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piñones
English translation:pinions, pinion gears
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:58 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: piñones
parte de la cja de cambios
johnclaude
pinions, pinion gears
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, and all the rest as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pinions, pinion gears
Henry Hinds
5 +1pinion; sprocket
4lingos
4gear differentialBecky Spangle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear differential


Explanation:
Simon y Schuster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pinion gear

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinion; sprocket


Explanation:
tech. dictionary

4lingos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indmix: =)
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinions, pinion gears


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, and all the rest as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luigso.

agree  Sarah Ponting
12 hrs