KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

guarda motor

English translation: motor guard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guarda motor
English translation:motor guard
Entered by: LFQ

17:20 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: guarda motor
nuevos equipamientos con contactoras, microrelés, guardamotores, temporizadores...
LFQ
motor protectors, motor protection
Explanation:
CONTEXTO...

Supongo que se trata de motores eléctricos y en tal caso no pueden ser "engines" sino "motores" (no me pidas que te lo explique, pero así es).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:47:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser también ¨motor guard¨ ó ¨engine guard¨ en su caso.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motor protectors, motor protection
Henry Hinds
2 +2engine shieldCidália Martins


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
engine shield


Explanation:
taking a guess....that's what immediately came to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ariens.com/features/rearenginerider/927065/

\"Engine Shield............Keep excess heat and noise [from] interrupting your mowing experience.\"





Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motor protectors, motor protection


Explanation:
CONTEXTO...

Supongo que se trata de motores eléctricos y en tal caso no pueden ser "engines" sino "motores" (no me pidas que te lo explique, pero así es).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 17:47:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser también ¨motor guard¨ ó ¨engine guard¨ en su caso.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cidália Martins: You know what Henry? If it is referring to electric motors, then you're right...and my personal pick is 'motor guard'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support; I think in the final analysis we need more CONTEXT!

agree  Sarah Ponting: motor guard (if the context is electric motors...)
12 hrs