KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Raleo y limpieza del lugar

English translation: Thinning and cleanup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Raleo y limpieza del lugar
English translation:Thinning and cleanup
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:09 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Raleo y limpieza del lugar
Es prioridad la construccion de instalaciones para desarrollar el proyecto camping y planta de campamento. Dichas instalaciones se realizaran en etapas:
- Raleo y limpieza del lugar.
- Iluminacion exterior y parquizacion.
Isabella
Thinning and cleanup
Explanation:
Thinning = entresacar plantas, malezas; despejar las zonas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tree Thinning and Site Cleanup
Pat Melgar
5Thinning and cleanup
Henry Hinds
4weed cutting and site cleaning
Marianela Melleda
4culling and cleaning of the site
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culling and cleaning of the site


Explanation:
whereby culling generally means clearing out the wild-growing low plants / the brush

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thinning and cleanup


Explanation:
Thinning = entresacar plantas, malezas; despejar las zonas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks a lot

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tree Thinning and Site Cleanup


Explanation:
Isabella,

For "raleo" = see: www.fsa.usda.gov/pas/publications/facts/html/treeth99sp.htm

For "site cleanup" = www.healthy.hartford.gov/Espanol/Brownfields/BrownEvaluatio...

Hope it helps,

Pat


    Reference: http://www.uchile.cl/facultades/cs_agronomicas/USEP/Granado/...
    gaf.utalca.cl/roble_hualo.htm
Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weed cutting and site cleaning


Explanation:
Another option. I hope it helps.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154