KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carnereando

English translation: dragged it


15:16 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carnereando
Hi Proz,
same translation about a fishing vessel and they mention that after hitting XXX lo continuo "carnereando" por aprox. 100 metros.
Thanks
J.
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:dragged it
Explanation:
-VM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take this back...considering that a boat cant exactly \"drag\" itself
Selected response from:

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Grading comment
I think you are right as one boat was "carnereando" (dragging)the other - so it sounds about right! Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1drifting
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5dragged itVeronica Mengana


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drifting


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Mengana
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dragged it


Explanation:
-VM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 15:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take this back...considering that a boat cant exactly \"drag\" itself

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
I think you are right as one boat was "carnereando" (dragging)the other - so it sounds about right! Thanks