KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Proyecto de Camping y Planta de Campamento

English translation: a camping site with (the necessary) facilities/installations


15:38 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Proyecto de Camping y Planta de Campamento
El objetivo es convertir un parque abandonado en un camping y planta de campamento.
Isabella
English translation:a camping site with (the necessary) facilities/installations
Explanation:
such as shower and restrooms, I assume
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a camping site with (the necessary) facilities/installations
swisstell
5the camping project and camground LAYOUTJane Lamb-Ruiz
5camping project and campgroundVeronica Mengana
4 +1campground and camp
Marian Greenfield
4the camping and plant project
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campground and camp


Explanation:
camping = campground (with campsites)

I assume planta de campamento = camp (for instance a kid's sleepaway camp)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: sí, eso es
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the camping and plant project


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a camping site with (the necessary) facilities/installations


Explanation:
such as shower and restrooms, I assume

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Sol: that would do it too, and it sounds better
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camping project and campground


Explanation:
-

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the camping project and camground LAYOUT


Explanation:
planta+ layout

In other words,m the written report and the drawings (architectural plans)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lemus
1 hr

disagree  Sol: check out: http://www.campamentoseducativos.com/Preparandonos/Nahuel_Hu... más en Google bajo "planta de campamento".
20 hrs
  -> please Sol, I am looking at this CONTEXT and do not need anyone's glossary!