KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Please see sentence

English translation: Please consider this


08:48 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Please see sentence
Se trata de un motor asíncrono de ***6.500 kW, 253rpm, 3100Vca,*** y 65 Tn de peso.

I'd like to fill out this sentence with some prepositions but am not sure as to which are the appropriate ones for the characteristics between asterisks. Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:Please consider this
Explanation:
This is a 6,500 kW, 253 rpm, 3,100 VAC asynchronous motor weighing 65 tons.

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Please consider this
Valentín Hernández Lima
5answerMarcus Malabad
4of xx x KW, at xxx rpm and (on/at) xxx VAC.
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
answer


Explanation:
a 6500 kW, 253 rpm, 3100 V asynchronous motor

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of xx x KW, at xxx rpm and (on/at) xxx VAC.


Explanation:
This is if you need more prepositions.

http://home.earthlink.net/~mgoodall/woodworking/MotorVoltage...
(uses on AND at). Preposition with voltage normally implies that you can run the motor on (at...) different V.



Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please consider this


Explanation:
This is a 6,500 kW, 253 rpm, 3,100 VAC asynchronous motor weighing 65 tons.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs

agree  two2tango: perfect!
3 hrs