KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

portico de acceso

English translation: Entrance.


17:49 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: portico de acceso
Construccion del portico de acceso al parque
isabella
English translation:Entrance.
Explanation:
Building of the entrance to the park.
Selected response from:

Adriana Torres
United States
Grading comment
Excellent! thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entrance gate
William Stein
4 +2Entrance.Adriana Torres
5access gate
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
access gate


Explanation:
o main gate

Suerte.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrance gate


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shokoku-ji: Foundation Stones of the Entrance Gate (Sanmon)
... Foundation Stones of the Entrance Gate (Sanmon). The Entrance Gate (Sanmon) was
burned down in the great fire of 1788 (Tenmei 8) and was never reconstructed. ...
www.shokoku-ji.or.jp/english/e_shokokuji/ guide/sanmon.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Entrance Gate
This is 2nd work of my home page. I was helped to install
BGM by JF8LSH, JA4BJO, JH4GXB and Mr. Watanabe. ...
www.ccv.ne.jp/home/jh4uqc/entrance_gate.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

The CEBU WEBSITE.Fort San Pedro.Entrance Gate
Entrance gate of Fort San Pedro across the eastern entrance of Plaza
Independencia. This gate serves both as entrance and exit because ...
cebuwebsite.tripod.com/entrancegate.html - 3k - May 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Montreat entrance gate
Entrance Entrance Gate to Montreat. return to home page.
www.landofsky.org/montreat/montreat_entrance_gate.htm


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
34 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert: like all three suggestions so far bu this one's the best
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr

agree  Janelle Norman
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entrance.


Explanation:
Building of the entrance to the park.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Excellent! thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
58 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs