KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Delimitacion

English translation: demarcation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Delimitacion
English translation:demarcation
Entered by: Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-

17:51 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Delimitacion
Delimitacion de predios deportivos
maria
demarcation of sports grounds lots
Explanation:
Marking the boundary of the lot used as a sports ground.
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4demarcation of sports grounds lotsHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5demarcate or delimit sport groundsIndmix
5Setting or marking or defining the boundaries of athletic fields or areas
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
demarcation of sports grounds lots


Explanation:
Marking the boundary of the lot used as a sports ground.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  chaplin
1 min

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Setting or marking or defining the boundaries of athletic fields or areas


Explanation:
athletic fields or areas (USA)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demarcate or delimit sport grounds


Explanation:
Delimitacion hablando en terminos de terreno es demarcate o delimit, y predio, en terreno seria piece of land o x grounds.

Indmix