KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

designandose como Director

English translation: and ( ) was appointed (as) Director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:designándose como Director
English translation:and ( ) was appointed (as) Director
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:55 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: designandose como Director
XXX es la responsable directa del proyecto, designandose como Director al Profesor Matias Orefice.
isabella
and ( ) was appointed (as) Director
Explanation:
...and Prof. M. was appointed (as) Director.

You can very often solve this common construction by using "and" plus the appropriate verb form, normally past tense. It works quite well in so many cases.

"As" is also optional; you may say ...and Prof. M. was appointed Director.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your instructions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with Professor xxx being appointed Director
Marian Greenfield
5 +1and ( ) was appointed (as) Director
Henry Hinds
3 +2appointing [Professor MO] as the Director
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appointing [Professor MO] as the Director


Explanation:
I think the "se" is used as "for his own benefit", but I'm not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, XXX appoints as his director Professor MO.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min

agree  ingridbram
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with Professor xxx being appointed Director


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
30 mins

agree  Adriana Torres
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and ( ) was appointed (as) Director


Explanation:
...and Prof. M. was appointed (as) Director.

You can very often solve this common construction by using "and" plus the appropriate verb form, normally past tense. It works quite well in so many cases.

"As" is also optional; you may say ...and Prof. M. was appointed Director.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your instructions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Chaplin.