KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

limahoya

English translation: valley; valley rafter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limahoya
English translation:valley; valley rafter
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

01:31 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: limahoya
part of a roof
dylia
valley; valley rafter
Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Técnico de Javier Collazo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 01:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valley:
2. (Arch.)
(a) The place of meeting of two slopes of a roof, which
have their plates running in different directions, and
form on the plan a re[\"e]ntrant angle.
(b) The depression formed by the meeting of two slopes on
a flat roof.

Valley rafter, or Valley piece (Arch.), the rafter which supports the valley.

http://dict.die.net/valley piece/
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1valley; valley rafter
María Alejandra Funes
5roof valleyrhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valley; valley rafter


Explanation:
Según el Diccionario Técnico de Javier Collazo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 01:39:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valley:
2. (Arch.)
(a) The place of meeting of two slopes of a roof, which
have their plates running in different directions, and
form on the plan a re[\"e]ntrant angle.
(b) The depression formed by the meeting of two slopes on
a flat roof.

Valley rafter, or Valley piece (Arch.), the rafter which supports the valley.

http://dict.die.net/valley piece/


María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roof valley


Explanation:
LIMAHOYA.

La limahoya es uno de los puntos críticos del tejado desde el punto de vista de la estanqueidad, siendo junto con el alero la línea de la cubierta que recibe más agua. Se puede considerar como un canalón inclinado que lleva el agua, de las dos vertientes contiguas que lo configuran, hasta el alero.

· Se comienza a ejecutar antes que las tejas y desde abajo hacia arriba, estando la superficie de apoyo perfectamente limpia.

La limahoya esta constituida generalmente por diferentes materiales; plomo, zinc, chapa galvanizada, laminas flexibles impermeables, etc. Se tendrá en cuenta que las planchas que la constituyan deberán solaparse entre si un mínimo de 10 cm para garantizar la estanqueidad de la misma. Dichas planchas se fijarán a ambos faldones de forma estanca y tendrán su bordes resaltados para impedir la filtración del agua.

Algunos ejemplos y referencias de "roof valley":

Collecting Roof Valley Water Without Roof Diverters
... Heavy tree debris (pine straw of all lengths, oak, locust, all fine debris) Ice guard against damage caused by osmosis Mounted in roof valley to divert water ...
www.waterloov.com/Valley Fall.html

From the Roof Down...and Skin Deep: What & When to Repair ( ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... What & When to Repair The Roof/Gutter System Roof Valley. ... This roof valley is clogged
with leaves, blocking the connection between the valley and the gutter. ...
www2.cr.nps.gov/tps/roofdown/valley.htm

Roof Valley
-Roof Valley:----Reload Site Carlisle Hardcast, (800) 527-7092, manufactures a 15 mil Butyl Adhesive Roll Roof Flashing Tape ...
https://www.sundancesupply.com/Valley.html





    Reference: http://www2.cr.nps.gov/tps/roofdown/valley.htm
    Reference: http://www.waterloov.com/Valley%20Fall.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170