KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Habitacion multiple

English translation: multiple (bed)room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habitación multiple
English translation:multiple (bed)room
Entered by: María Alejandra Funes

13:36 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Habitacion multiple
Reconstruccion de la casa con comedor, cocina, banio para discapacitados, y habitacion multiple.
isabella
multiple (bed)room
Explanation:
"L = LUXURY
Family Cottage: **multiple bedroom** units with a living room, bathroom and kitchen.
Guest Cottage: **multiple bedroom** unit with at least 2 bathrooms of which one is en-suite. Fully equipped kitchen.
Guest House: **multiple bedroom** and bathroom units with lounge area and often with bar facility and exclusive view.
Bush Lodge: exclusive private lodges, with a unique style and atmosphere. Multiple rooms and bathrooms."
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2multiple (bed)room
María Alejandra Funes
5Multi-use or Multiple-use room
Henry Hinds
5Great room / Multi Purpose roomMaria-Jose Pastor
4family room
jerrie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multi-use or Multiple-use room


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiple (bed)room


Explanation:
"L = LUXURY
Family Cottage: **multiple bedroom** units with a living room, bathroom and kitchen.
Guest Cottage: **multiple bedroom** unit with at least 2 bathrooms of which one is en-suite. Fully equipped kitchen.
Guest House: **multiple bedroom** and bathroom units with lounge area and often with bar facility and exclusive view.
Bush Lodge: exclusive private lodges, with a unique style and atmosphere. Multiple rooms and bathrooms."



    Reference: http://www.ecoafrica.com/saparks/krug/campstable.htm
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  colemh
56 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family room


Explanation:
single room, double room, family room...most commonly used UK for accommodation.



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Great room / Multi Purpose room


Explanation:
Planning a Multipurpose Room
Content provided by Better Homes and Gardens

Space That Works for You
Part family-fun zone, part entertaining space, and part home theater, the great room is a home's jack-of-all-trades.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152