KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

actores

English translation: all those participating in the process....


15:38 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: actores
todos los que convivimos en este marco comunitario, las escuelas, las instituciones intermedias, los grupos comerciales y empresariales, todos los actores del proceso que debería llevarnos a un mejor bienestar...
maria
English translation:all those participating in the process....
Explanation:
another possibility.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5all those involvedHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5participantscarosisi
4all those participating in the process....
Simona de Logu
4agents
Parrot
4players
Andy Watkinson
4players
Andy Watkinson
4parts
posada


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all those involved


Explanation:
In this context "all those involved" or "all the people" would fit pretty good.

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
players


Explanation:
In this type of context, to refer to any one of the parties intervening in a situation/dynamic it is common to call the "players"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts


Explanation:
or intereted parties

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
players


Explanation:
In this type of context, to refer to any one of the parties intervening in a situation/dynamic it is common to call the "players"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all those participating in the process....


Explanation:
another possibility.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agents


Explanation:
IN the process

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participants


Explanation:
He visto esta palabra en contextos muy similares.
suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10