KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Seleccionado Nacional de Futbol

English translation: National Soccer Team


17:12 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Seleccionado Nacional de Futbol
...
isa
English translation:National Soccer Team
Explanation:
(for U.S.)
National Football Team for UK
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5National Soccer Team
Marian Greenfield
5National Football Team
virginia ferreira
2 +2typo: seleccionador / national soccer team manager/coach
moken


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
National Soccer Team


Explanation:
(for U.S.)
National Football Team for UK

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
57 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
57 mins

agree  Maria Ravalli
2 hrs

agree  Marva
6 hrs

agree  Janelle Norman
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National Football Team


Explanation:
esa es!

virginia ferreira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typo: seleccionador / national soccer team manager/coach


Explanation:
hi isa,

if i was in spain (which i am!) i would say that is a typo, since the national squad is normally referred to as "selección" and not seleccionado, where as the coach or manager is normally referred to as seleccionadoR.

regarding the translation, use footbal for u.k. and ireland, soccer for u.s. and australia, i would have to check up for other countries

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
58 mins
  -> gracias cecilia

agree  Janelle Norman
10 hrs
  -> thanks janelle