KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

MANTTO

English translation: MAINTENANCE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MANTTO
English translation:MAINTENANCE
Entered by: April Berumen

17:43 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: MANTTO
time frame
1 TIME /[MANTTO]

TIA!
April Berumen
MANTTO = Mantenimiento
Explanation:
with so little information this is the first thing that I can think of.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mantenimiento = Maintenance
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
just needed verification...thanks guys!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MANTTO = Mantenimiento
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1MaintenanceHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4mantto is the usual abbreviation for mantenimiento
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MANTTO = Mantenimiento


Explanation:
with so little information this is the first thing that I can think of.

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:46:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mantenimiento = Maintenance

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349
Grading comment
just needed verification...thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Negrete: we need more context
3 mins
  -> Gracias Móni!

agree  Bin Zhang
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maintenance


Explanation:
I don´t know your context. But in spanish it is common to abbreviate "maintenance" with "MANTTO"

It could be in your context a time frame for maintenance

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mantto is the usual abbreviation for mantenimiento


Explanation:
What is strange is that it appears within a text in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 17:54:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps this text has been partially localized and MANTTO refers to the Deprtment in charge of performing this particular task.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 657