KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

área verde

English translation: green area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:área verde
English translation:green area
Entered by: mgazitua

22:58 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: área verde
En un texto de planificación urbana:
...incorpora además un sistema de equipamiento de áreas verdes, parques y subcentros periféricos...
mgazitua
Chile
green areas
Explanation:
Vegetation
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gana el primero!
Lo pondré en el Glosario general.
Muchas gracias a todos.
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11green areas
Henry Hinds
4 +2green areas
Edward L. Crosby III
5greenbelt, green belt
Michael Powers (PhD)
3green spacesJorge Rubino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
green areas


Explanation:
Vegetation


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
¡Gana el primero!
Lo pondré en el Glosario general.
Muchas gracias a todos.
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Indeed :)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Ed.

agree  xxxOso: buenas pa' retozar cuando se es un oso ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Y mucho mejor que estar en el calabozo.

agree  Henrique Serra
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Tocayo.

agree  xxxmsm-language
21 mins
  -> Gracias, MSM.

agree  Patricia CASEY
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  María Alejandra Funes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ale.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJ.

agree  Vanessa Marques
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vanessa.

agree  ACCURATE77
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Quite frankly, I like this more, too. I figured I should just add "greenbelt" since I found it. Of course, I've got a black belt - from JC Penneys.
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green areas


Explanation:
"9. PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT OF URBAN GREEN AREAS"

(www.fao.org/forestry/foda/wforcong/ publi/v1/t3e/1-10.HTM)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I really had to hustle to get in before you did, I knew you were there!
1 min
  -> Thanks to you, too, Henry! May the quickest fingers win...

agree  ACCURATE77: Mr. Crosby: I would give you more credit because of your reference, but, then again, you do not need a reference to know that, do you?
7 hrs
  -> Too much information is better than too little, but if you don't require any references as extra insurance, why not simply ignore them?

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greenbelt, green belt


Explanation:
Random House Dictionary

green·belt (gr"nÆbeltÅ), n.
1. an area of woods, parks, or open land surrounding a community.
2. Also, greenÆ beltÅ. a strip of land on the edge of a desert that has been planted and irrigated to keep the desert from spreading.
[1930–35; GREEN + BELT]

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
green spaces


Explanation:
porque se refiere a los espacios verdes en una planificación urbana

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55