ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Llave francesa

English translation: screw wrench

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave francesa
English translation:screw wrench
Entered by: xxxOso

17:02 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Llave francesa
Mechanical engineering, I know it's a type of wrench but what?
Peter Spence
screw wrench
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 17:38:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Peter.
Greetings from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2screw wrenchVeronica Mengana
5 +2adjustable wrenchHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
5 +1screw wrenchxxxOso
5monkey wrench
Karina Pelech
4screw wrench
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw wrench


Explanation:
see vocabulary at:
http://www.geocities.com/saberingles2/lists/tools.html

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw wrench


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 17:38:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are welcome, Peter.
Greetings from Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/saberingles2/lists/tools.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks Oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Mengana: ;-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Veronica ¶:^)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustable wrench


Explanation:
adjustable wrench

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Yes, this is just an adjustable wrench in which one of the jaws can be moved by means of a transverse worm.
2 mins

agree  hfp
2093 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monkey wrench


Explanation:
as well ..

HTH ... Suerte .. :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screw wrench


Explanation:
HTH!


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/saberingles2/lists/tools.html
Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151