ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Concepto de planta, corte y elevación

English translation: ground plan, sectional view and elevation as concepts

12:17 Jun 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Concepto de planta, corte y elevación
programa de arquitectura
victoria
English translation:ground plan, sectional view and elevation as concepts
Explanation:
These are the definitions of the terms I am proposing in English. All of them savagely stolen by me from the Merriam-Webster Unabridged:

Ground plan:
a plan of the ground floor or of any floor of a building as distinguished from an elevation or perpendicular section

Sectional view:
a view, diagram, or drawing representing something cut off in a direction at right angles to an axis

Elevation:
a geometrical projection (as of a building) on a plane perpendicular to the horizon: orthographic projection on a vertical plane

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Design for floor plan, section and elevation
Parrot
4 +1ground plan, sectional view and elevation as concepts
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Design for floor plan, section and elevation


Explanation:
Concepto = design
planta = floor plan
corte = (transverse/cross or longitudinal) section
elevación (alzada) = elevation


    Taught these subjects in drafting
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

agree  Miguel Ramos Gonyalons
1 day1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground plan, sectional view and elevation as concepts


Explanation:
These are the definitions of the terms I am proposing in English. All of them savagely stolen by me from the Merriam-Webster Unabridged:

Ground plan:
a plan of the ground floor or of any floor of a building as distinguished from an elevation or perpendicular section

Sectional view:
a view, diagram, or drawing representing something cut off in a direction at right angles to an axis

Elevation:
a geometrical projection (as of a building) on a plane perpendicular to the horizon: orthographic projection on a vertical plane

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: is this not the intended use of a dictionary? use and peruse...
6 mins