KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

temperatura y humedad aeronáutica climatológica

English translation: Aeronautical weather temperature and humidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:temperatura y humedad aeronáutica climatológica
English translation:Aeronautical weather temperature and humidity
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

01:55 Jun 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: temperatura y humedad aeronáutica climatológica
Sensor de temperatura y humedad aeronáutica climatológica
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Aeronautical weather temperature and humidity
Explanation:
Sensor de temperatura y humedad aeronáutica climatológica

Aeronautical weather temperature and humidity sensor
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thank you !

MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2air and climate temperature and humidity sensor
Madeleine Pérusse
5 +1airborne weather temperature and humidity sensorzhdim
5 +1Aeronautical weather temperature and humidity
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aeronautical weather temperature and humidity


Explanation:
Sensor de temperatura y humedad aeronáutica climatológica

Aeronautical weather temperature and humidity sensor


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thank you !

MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airborne weather temperature and humidity sensor


Explanation:
Ataque de los amigos falsos II.

el aparato no es "aeronatic" - sino esta en el aire:

[PDF]APABILITIES D.1 NAS Capabilities Diagrams 1. Increased Navigation ...
... En Route/Cruise, Phase 1 (1998­2002) * Airborne Weather Sensor * Voice and ... weather
sen- sors, providing real-time wind, temperature, and humidity data for ...
204.108.10.116/nasiHTML/nas-architecture/41appd.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]APABILITIES D.1 NAS Capabilities Diagrams 1. Increased Navigation ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... En Route/Cruise, Phase 1 (1998–2002) • Airborne Weather Sensor • Voice and ... sensors, providing real-time wind, temperature, and humidity data for ...
nasdocs.faa.gov/nasiHTML/nas-architecture/41appd.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sensor cannot be \"aeronautic\", as it is not sensing \"the science or art of flight\". Aeronautic does not mean \"up in the air\".

Airborne does mean up in the air, suspended in the air. These sensors are either in balloons or in aircraft of some sort.

As for the googling (in which I am not a firm believer, but for verification purposes, if done correctly, it can tell you something about the probability that a phrase is correct), the following searches yield the following hits:

\"aeronautic sensor\": 0 hits
airborne sensor : 3360 hits

\"aeronautic weather sensor\": 0 hits
\"airborne weather sensor\" : 6 hits

\"aeronautic temperature sensor\": 0 hits
\"airborne temperature sensor\": 2 hits

\"aeronautic humidity sensor\": 0 hits
\"airborne humidity sensor\": 11 hits



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 13:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cuanto a la solución de Madelein abajo, por supuesto hay muchos hits en google con la combinación abajo, si no se pone las comillas. Todas las palabras son muy comunes en inglés. Si que tiene mas o menos todos los componentes, pero falta algo...

Lo que falta en su traducción es el sentido de \"aeronáutica\", que en este caso tiene que ser que el aparato se encuentra suspendido de alguna manera en el aire - entonces \"airborne\"

zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me parece una exelente propuesta, tomando en cuenta el significado de "airborne". Saludos ¶:^)
20 hrs
  -> Gracias mil veces, Oso!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air and climate temperature and humidity sensor


Explanation:
Hola,

No encontré la expresión completa, pero sí varias referencias sobre cada una de sus componentes....

Ojala sirva:

Re: E32 Climate temperature sensor location(s)? - dpm 16:20 8/24/99 (0): ...
bimmer.roadfly.org/7series/messages/ archive/y1999w33.html

SuperFlow now offers an upgrade to all SF-901s allowing you to have a **temperature
sensor** combined with an **air humidity sensor*** in one compact package. ...
www.superflow.com/products/New/newproducts.htm -

Cold Climate humidity sensor pop-up messages" option
now also prevents program log entries from being continuously written. ...
home.iprimus.com.au/andykeir/ FreeWX_Revision_History.html

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: así contirnr todo de la frase
15 mins
  -> Gracias altahir! ;-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs
  -> Gracias