KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

propiedades del conjunto

English translation: properties of the whole


15:37 Jun 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: propiedades del conjunto
No ha resultado satisfaactoria la representación de un compuesto mediante un único material ortótropo con propiedades del conjunto
Susana Vivas
Argentina
English translation:properties of the whole
Explanation:
A possible interpretation, if they are talking about representing/depicting a compound using a single material which possesses "properties (as in qualities) of the whole (organism/compound/molecule/structure)"
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3properties of the whole
Carolingua
4mass qualities
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass qualities


Explanation:
or mass peculiarities

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
properties of the whole


Explanation:
A possible interpretation, if they are talking about representing/depicting a compound using a single material which possesses "properties (as in qualities) of the whole (organism/compound/molecule/structure)"

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marianmare
43 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
19 hrs