KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

acero delgado

English translation: thin steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acero delgado
English translation:thin steel
Entered by: Karina Pelech

08:11 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acero delgado
"el acero delgado, parcialmente aislado, puede perder su integridad mecánica"
LFQ
thin steel
Explanation:
(plates/strips/sheets)

Suerte... :o) ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4thin steel
Karina Pelech
3 +2sheet steel
Valentín Hernández Lima
5thin plate or thin sheetDonQuijote
4thin guage (sheet) steel
George du Pré
4sheet or strip (steel)xxxtazdog
5 -1mild steel
Anatoli Prasalovich
4thin-plated steelLucinda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thin steel


Explanation:
(plates/strips/sheets)

Suerte... :o) ;)


    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/wcndt00/papers/idn020/idn020.htm
    Reference: http://www.multiprinttech.com/it110003.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
1 min
  -> muchas gracias Guiri, saludos... :o) ;)

agree  Joanne Panteleon: wires, bars, beams ...
9 mins
  -> thank you, Joanne... :o) ;)

agree  Baruch Avidar
12 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Baruch... :o) ;)

agree  Becky Spangle
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Becky... :o) ;)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mild steel


Explanation:
Pues, suerte igual!

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: the term "mild" for steel refers to composition and not to shape
7 mins
  -> OK!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheet steel


Explanation:
Al pensar en acero delgado se piensa en su forma más extrema que es el acero en láminas o planchas, esto es, el <steel sheet>. Por supuesto, también se puede expresar esto con palabras directas, es decir: ...partially isolated, thin steel pieces may lose their mechanical ...

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
7 mins

agree  Maria Arcelus
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet or strip (steel)


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like it could be, anyway. Here are some definitions:

Fleje o cinta
(Strip)
Acero delgado y plano que se asemeja a una plancha laminada
en caliente pero que normalmente es más angosto (hasta 30
centímetros de ancho). Es producido a espesores controlados
más estrictamente. Los flejes también pueden obtenerse de
una lámina de acero utilizando una máquina cortadora.

Plancha de Acero
(Sheet Steel)
Acero delgado y plano. El acero laminado enrollado responde
por más de un tercio de todo el acero despachado cada año.
Es generado en un laminador de planos en caliente al laminar
un planchón plano de acero manteniendo durante el proceso
las dimensiones laterales. El acero maleable puede aumentar
su longitud en varios cientos de metros a medida que es
prensado por el laminador.
http://www.cap.cl/docs/glosario_esp.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2003-07-01 08:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tin mill seems to be the correct trans. Look at these (same text in SP and EN:

El acero delgado es el producto clave de la firma Weirton Steel, en el estado de Virginia Occidental, enfrentada a la dura competencia del acero sudcoreano. http://www.ipsenespanol.net/crisis/0703_6.shtml

Tin mill is the key product of Weirton Steel in West Virginia and competes primarily with Korean producers. http://www.twnside.org.sg/title/twe275b.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-07-01 08:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of tin mill:

TIN MILL PRODUCTS
Tin mill products are flat-rolled products of carbon or alloy steel, plated or coated with tin or with chromium oxides or with chromium and chromium oxides (tin-free steel). The products may be
either in coils or in straight lengths.
http://www.steel.org/policy/pdfs/ITCReportPres_rem.pdf


    Reference: http://www.cap.cl/docs/glosario_esp.pdf
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin-plated steel


Explanation:
or 'sheet steel' as Valentín said

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thin guage (sheet) steel


Explanation:
I believe guage is the accepted term to describe the thickness of sheet metals

George du Pré
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thin plate or thin sheet


Explanation:
I believe these are the correct terms;I have seen both.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157