KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Galgas de espesor, galgas de radio y galgas de rosca

English translation: thickness (feeler), radius and thread guages


15:24 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Galgas de espesor, galgas de radio y galgas de rosca
From a list of calibration / metrology instruments
Wilf
English translation:thickness (feeler), radius and thread guages
Explanation:
Feeler guage is usual term for automative use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:52:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Edition of what? If I need to look up a term, I tend not to answer;^)
Selected response from:

Guiri
Spain
Grading comment
thanks again. and again the same question: which edition do you have?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thickness gauges / radius gauges / screw gauges
Valentín Hernández Lima
4thickness gages, radius gages and spiral gages
Michael Powers (PhD)
4thickness (feeler), radius and thread guagesGuiri


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thickness (feeler), radius and thread guages


Explanation:
Feeler guage is usual term for automative use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 15:52:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Edition of what? If I need to look up a term, I tend not to answer;^)

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
thanks again. and again the same question: which edition do you have?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Parrot: Guys, please be careful about the spelling of gauges/gages when entering this into the glossary
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thickness gages, radius gages and spiral gages


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-07-01 15:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By choosing the appropriate words from Beigbeder, Diccionario técnico, Díaz de Santos and for \"spiral\" from Collazo\'s Diccionario técnico

I couldn\'t visualize \"thread\" gage in this case, since \"thread\" for me is like a thread on a screw.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12654

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thickness gauges / radius gauges / screw gauges


Explanation:
Galgas de espesor = thickness gauges
Galgas de radio = radius gauges
Galgas de rosca = screw gauges

Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa (F. Beigbeder Atienza - Ediciones Díaz de Santos)

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

Dictionary of Engineering and Technology, Dr. Ing. Richard Ernst.

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs