KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

toma siamesa

English translation: Siamese connection


21:57 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: toma siamesa
toma siamesa de agua
Laura Cordero
Mexico
English translation:Siamese connection
Explanation:
I assume this is for fire hoses? You see them all over NYC...

42 - SOL:SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE (01/15/99)
... 42 -- SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE SOL SP056099Q8461 DUE 021499 POC KO Name: P. Kniffin,VMA05,(2150697-4297,Buyer
Name:Same PR NO: YPI98351001030 NSN 4210-00-255 ...
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1999/01(January)/ 15-Jan-1999/42sol001.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

42 - SOL:SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE (05/10/99)
... 42 -- SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE SOL SP056099QF498 DUE 052899 POC KO NAME: Pat Kniffin,
VMA05, 215-697-4297, BUYER: Same PR-NO: YPI99069000810 NSN 4210-00-255 ...
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1999/ 05(May)/10-May-1999/42sol001.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fbodaily.com ]

plumbing details fire department siamese connection
Fire Department Siamese Connection The local fire department requires a connection
to supply a building's fire protection water system from a pumper truck. ...
www.repwars.com/detfdc.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

A501W<BR> SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE HOSE
Table 1 - NONDEFINITIVE SPEC/STD DATA. REPLY CODE, REPLY (AD08). AL, ALLOY. AN,
ANNEX. AP, APPENDIX. AC, APPLICABILITY CLASS. AR, ARRANGEMENT. AS, ASSEMBLY. AB,
ASSORTMENT. ...
www.dlis.dla.mil/fiigdata/A501W/atable1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]APPENDIX 1
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Location: System Components. Siamese Connection. Location: Fire Pump(s). Location: ... Location:
System Components. Siamese Connection. Location: Fire Pump(s). Location: ...
www.city.kitchener.on.ca/.../fire/documents/ APPENDIX%201-%20Addional%20Fire%20Protection%20Systems.doc - Similar pages

obc - BCC Ruling No. 95-32-452
... No changes were made to the existing siamese connection or fire hydrant. There
was no change in occupancy classification and no increase in occupant load. ...
www.obc.mah.gov.on.ca/userfiles/HTML/nts_4_9939_1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]FIRE PROTECTION PERMIT APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... SCHEDULE Page 1. as at 2003 January 06 Building Fire Protection Permit ... head $ 37.00
Each additional sprinkler head $ 1.95 First siamese connection, hose cabinet ...
www.city.burnaby.bc.ca/cityhall/departments_building/ _pdf/bldng_applct_frprtc.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Annual Inspection
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FORM 9-C Water Supply Systems Annual Inspection Y = Satisfactory N = Unsatisfactory
(explain below) The fire department siamese connection is accessible. ...
www.nfpa.org/premiums/NFPA9-C.PDF - Similar pages

Questions 51-75
... C. All sprinklers in the building. D. None until the fire department
hooks up to the Siamese connection and begins to pump water. 66. ...
nyail.com/fsd/fsd_q-75.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]powhatan99 with pictures_prclst2.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or Items Not Listed For Order Dial Toll Free @1-877-NNI-FIRE (1-877-664 ... Brass Polished
Finish Polished Chrome 11 25-292 4 way Sidewalk Siamese Connection with 18 ...
downloads.members.tripod.com/nni2/pdf/ brass_products/fdept_n_siamese.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Good luck!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double faucet / double faucet divertor
Mile13
5toma doblemontano
5Siamese connection
Marian Greenfield
5Y-connector
Parrot
3Siamese adapter
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toma doble


Explanation:
Una toma siamesa de agua se entiende que sea una toma con dos salidas.

saludos..

montano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Y-connector


Explanation:
Photo below:


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B00005A1I8/002...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Siamese connection


Explanation:
I assume this is for fire hoses? You see them all over NYC...

42 - SOL:SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE (01/15/99)
... 42 -- SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE SOL SP056099Q8461 DUE 021499 POC KO Name: P. Kniffin,VMA05,(2150697-4297,Buyer
Name:Same PR NO: YPI98351001030 NSN 4210-00-255 ...
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1999/01(January)/ 15-Jan-1999/42sol001.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

42 - SOL:SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE (05/10/99)
... 42 -- SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE SOL SP056099QF498 DUE 052899 POC KO NAME: Pat Kniffin,
VMA05, 215-697-4297, BUYER: Same PR-NO: YPI99069000810 NSN 4210-00-255 ...
www.fbodaily.com/cbd/archive/1999/ 05(May)/10-May-1999/42sol001.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fbodaily.com ]

plumbing details fire department siamese connection
Fire Department Siamese Connection The local fire department requires a connection
to supply a building's fire protection water system from a pumper truck. ...
www.repwars.com/detfdc.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

A501W<BR> SIAMESE CONNECTION, FIRE HOSE
Table 1 - NONDEFINITIVE SPEC/STD DATA. REPLY CODE, REPLY (AD08). AL, ALLOY. AN,
ANNEX. AP, APPENDIX. AC, APPLICABILITY CLASS. AR, ARRANGEMENT. AS, ASSEMBLY. AB,
ASSORTMENT. ...
www.dlis.dla.mil/fiigdata/A501W/atable1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]APPENDIX 1
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Location: System Components. Siamese Connection. Location: Fire Pump(s). Location: ... Location:
System Components. Siamese Connection. Location: Fire Pump(s). Location: ...
www.city.kitchener.on.ca/.../fire/documents/ APPENDIX%201-%20Addional%20Fire%20Protection%20Systems.doc - Similar pages

obc - BCC Ruling No. 95-32-452
... No changes were made to the existing siamese connection or fire hydrant. There
was no change in occupancy classification and no increase in occupant load. ...
www.obc.mah.gov.on.ca/userfiles/HTML/nts_4_9939_1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]FIRE PROTECTION PERMIT APPLICATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... SCHEDULE Page 1. as at 2003 January 06 Building Fire Protection Permit ... head $ 37.00
Each additional sprinkler head $ 1.95 First siamese connection, hose cabinet ...
www.city.burnaby.bc.ca/cityhall/departments_building/ _pdf/bldng_applct_frprtc.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Annual Inspection
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FORM 9-C Water Supply Systems Annual Inspection Y = Satisfactory N = Unsatisfactory
(explain below) The fire department siamese connection is accessible. ...
www.nfpa.org/premiums/NFPA9-C.PDF - Similar pages

Questions 51-75
... C. All sprinklers in the building. D. None until the fire department
hooks up to the Siamese connection and begins to pump water. 66. ...
nyail.com/fsd/fsd_q-75.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]powhatan99 with pictures_prclst2.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or Items Not Listed For Order Dial Toll Free @1-877-NNI-FIRE (1-877-664 ... Brass Polished
Finish Polished Chrome 11 25-292 4 way Sidewalk Siamese Connection with 18 ...
downloads.members.tripod.com/nni2/pdf/ brass_products/fdept_n_siamese.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Good luck!
Laura

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Siamese adapter


Explanation:
Another possibility Laura.

See:

[DOC]ROWAN COUNTY FIRE MARSHALS’ OFFICE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... 2. Avoid edges of in ground swimming pools to prevent ... All siamese adapters can be
purchased with or without ... spring loaded device on the intake connections of ...
www.geocities.com/fmo301/RCFMODO1.doc

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double faucet / double faucet divertor


Explanation:
es una toma con dos dispensadores de agua. También se puede llamar double faucet divertor.


    Reference: http://www.125west.com/Claber_Lawn_Garden_Watering_Systems_S...
    Reference: http://www.plumbingsupply.com/
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91