KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

agua de mojado para offset

English translation: dampening water


12:48 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: agua de mojado para offset
Printing Industry. "Agua de mojado para offset en pliegos"
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
English translation:dampening water
Explanation:
water is used in offset printing to dampen the rollers.
For a fuller and easy to understand description of the process, try "howstuffworks.com" and its step-by-step details of offset printing
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fountainjfmorice
4moistening water for offset
posada
4dampening waterxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dampening water


Explanation:
water is used in offset printing to dampen the rollers.
For a fuller and easy to understand description of the process, try "howstuffworks.com" and its step-by-step details of offset printing

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moistening water for offset


Explanation:
or dampening water for offset

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fountain


Explanation:
AQUALITH - A
Fountain solution additive. Can be
used on its own or with alcohol.


http://leo.worldonline.es/lithopla/pagproducts.htm


AQUALITH - A
Aditivo para el agua de mojado.
Puede utilizarse solo o con alcohol.
.
http://leo.worldonline.es/lithopla/pagproductos.htm


jfmorice
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtramont: See: http://dep.state.ct.us/wst/p2/p2printer/founso.htm
43 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, fountain solution is what I have used in the past
1 hr