KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

aristas vivas o salientes

English translation: sharp or protruding edges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aristas vivas o salientes
English translation:sharp or protruding edges
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:45 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: aristas vivas o salientes
No almacenar sobre objetos punzantes o con aristas vivas o salientes que puedan dañar la funda y el paquete interno.
Edward Potter
Spain
sharp or protruding edges
Explanation:
arista viva is sharp edge according to the diccionario de ingenieros (Robb), and I think that protruding is used more often in this combination than projecting
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sharp or protruding edges
Nikki Graham
5 +2sharp or projecting edgesDonQuijote
5sharp edges
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sharp edges


Explanation:
do not store over .... or with sharp edges which could damage the..

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 454

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharp or projecting edges


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps.
1 hr
  -> It is not perhaps; check it.

agree  beca: projecting or standing out
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharp or protruding edges


Explanation:
arista viva is sharp edge according to the diccionario de ingenieros (Robb), and I think that protruding is used more often in this combination than projecting


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, protruding is what I'd say too:-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you both