KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ofertas de instalaciones y oficios

English translation: bids for installations and services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ofertas de instalaciones y oficios
English translation:bids for installations and services
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

05:32 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ofertas de instalaciones y oficios
Information about a tender for a power distribution system: La adjudicataria solicitará a diferentes industriales ofertas de instalaciones y oficios, realizará con éstos las entrevistas esclarecedoras necesarias y presentará a XXXXX o a las personas que ésta designe las diversas opciones para poder escoger la que, de mutuo acuerdo, resulte ser la más adecuada.
Ross Andrew Parker
installations and services
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 05:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops: I should have said: \"offers of installation and services\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 05:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me try one more time: \"offers of installations and services\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 07:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terry: Where\'s my translation?
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your suggestion. I think it makes sense and installations fots this context better than facilities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1installations and servicesDonQuijote
4 +2biddings for facilities and works
Andres Pacheco
4 +1bids for facilities and utilities [or, services]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
installations and services


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 05:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops: I should have said: \"offers of installation and services\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 05:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me try one more time: \"offers of installations and services\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 07:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Terry: Where\'s my translation?

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your suggestion. I think it makes sense and installations fots this context better than facilities.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: I agree on "services"
2 mins
  -> Andres, I respectfully suggest that you take a look in the Oxford Spanish dictionary. There you will find "installations" is perfectly correct translation for "instalaciones."

neutral  Terry Burgess: Sorry "DQ" but I entirely agree with Andrés. "instalaciones" is a typical "false cognate" and I asssure you, from vast experience, that in the majority of cases, it correctly translates as "facilities". I HATE disagreeing but sometimes, it's necessary:-)
54 mins
  -> Thank you for your consideration, Terry, however, I give you the same advice I gave andres. Check your Oxford. Otherwise, tell me how you would translate the English word "installations."

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biddings for facilities and works


Explanation:
This is a public bidding; the "instalaciones" are the physical facilities and the "oficios" are the tasks to be performed.

Best regards,

Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Though I'd prefer "bids"...or bidding. Saludos Andrés:-)
57 mins

agree  DonQuijote: Also, Andres, the word "works" (as used here) is something tangible, much like "installations" or "facilities," so I would say you have a bit of a redundancy, wouldn't you?
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bids for facilities and utilities [or, services]


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Ross.

See:
Alberta Energy and Utilities Board | News Release 2001-05-04 (NR ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Report 2001-35 released today, the Alberta Energy and Utilities Board (EUB) has ... Following
today's approval of the winning bids, the facilities will require ...
www.eub.gov.ab.ca/bbs/new/newsrel/2001/nr2001-09.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Notice of Bids - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Notice of Bids & Proposals: ... Ability to tie a GIS integrated maintenance
software for tracking money spent on facilities. Utilities. ...
www.stcharlesgov.net/publicworks_wastewater/ notice_pro.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]STATE OF MAINE OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... contingent bids, we would require the utilities to conduct ... 4 We also contemplate allowing
bids for the ... receives the output of specific facilities, rather than ...
www.state.me.us/mpuc/orders/2001/2001-399otc.pdf - Páginas similares

No secrets, PSC tells Entergy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to displace older utility generation facilities," the LSU ... Many competitors argue
that incumbent utilities' investments in ... argue to keep those bids confidential ...
www.businessreport.com/pub/21_17/utilities/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

MSENT Site Utilities IFB - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... distribution, and temporary site utilities required at ... Sealed bids in duplicate will
be received ... Contract Administration, Room 114, Facilities Management Annex ...
fmweb.virginia.edu/fpc/ContractAdmin/msent.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tariff Telecom Rule - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of its aerial facilities with underground facilities at Utility ... Public Works Home
/ Bids and Contracts ... Sidewalks / Streets / Storm Water / Traffic / Utilities, ...
www.ci.berkeley.ca.us/PW/Utility/telecom.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Utility Bid Results - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for dpwes facilities and utilities > utility bid results. Annual Contract for Dam
Repairs/Renovations Contract No. CN0326012 Bid Opening - June 3, 2003 Bids ...
www.co.fairfax.va.us/gov/DPWES/construction/ t3utlbidresults.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Attachment III - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... submitted bids. If an emergency exists where University programs will be shut down
or inaction will result in further damage to facilities or utilities systems ...
www.uc2000.uconn.edu/attach23.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Westwood Replacement Hospital Tenant Improvement Packages
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Fire Protection Trade Contractors who submit bids to University ... and coordinate with
the University's Facilities Management and local utilities with respect ...
www.ucmt.org/westwood/html/about/ad.pdf - Páginas similares

Contract Announcements : No. 718-94 : 12/29/94 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Supporting facilities include utilities, electric service, fire protection and ... There
were 33 bids solicited on October 27, 1994, and 4 bids received. ...
www.dod.gov/news/Dec1994/c122994_ct718-94.html

Luck!
terry


    Oxford + above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonQuijote: I think you may be overestimating your response, Terry; these examples of utilities don't seem to fit the case at hand.
41 mins
  -> Well "Don", I've given my answer entirely in good faith so let's just allow the "asker" to decide what best fits:-)