KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cetag???

English translation: CEE tag / Marca CEE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cetag
English translation:CEE tag / Marca CEE
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

13:41 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cetag???
Power installation: En todos los cuadros de potencia igual o inferior a 125A la acometida prevista será mediante enchufes tipos CEE (cetag).
Ross Andrew Parker
CEE tag / Marca CEE
Explanation:
European Council norm. For example:

Standards:* Council directive "Machinery" 89/392/CEE* Council directive "Electromagnetic compatibility" 89/336/CEE* Council directive "Electrical material" 73/23/CEE

"CEE tag" quiere decir que esta certificada bajo alguna norma de EC por lo mismo lleva la marca CEE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. CEE would be Comunidad economica europea but it is not the certifying body.

Acronymfinder:

CEE - International Commission on Rules for the Approval of Electrical Equipment.

This IS a certifying body.

Rowan is right, but it is still a \"marca CEE\"

Cheers!

Davorka
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
YOu were right. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CEE tag / Marca CEE
Davorka Grgic
2 +3rapid frequency identification taggingRowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rapid frequency identification tagging


Explanation:
Possibly. There's an outfit called CET that makes something called CeTag. Not sure if it fits here, but anyway, have a look. Sometimes really "obscure" words turn out to be brand names.




    Reference: http://www.cet.st.com.sg.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Also more in Google. It is apparently an acronym for something but there are other possibilities also.
5 mins
  -> For sure. Hence my relatively low confidence level. But thanks for that, Henry.

agree  moken: CE Tag, i.e. with the CE stamp of approval
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Alvaro.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CEE tag / Marca CEE


Explanation:
European Council norm. For example:

Standards:* Council directive "Machinery" 89/392/CEE* Council directive "Electromagnetic compatibility" 89/336/CEE* Council directive "Electrical material" 73/23/CEE

"CEE tag" quiere decir que esta certificada bajo alguna norma de EC por lo mismo lleva la marca CEE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 14:11:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. CEE would be Comunidad economica europea but it is not the certifying body.

Acronymfinder:

CEE - International Commission on Rules for the Approval of Electrical Equipment.

This IS a certifying body.

Rowan is right, but it is still a \"marca CEE\"

Cheers!

Davorka


    Reference: http://www.technifor.com/data/pdf/PFD101gb.pdf.
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
YOu were right. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: I thought it was called a "CE mark" without the extra E.
4 mins