KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Tecnico Mecánico Electricista

English translation: Electro-mechanical Technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnico electrico mecánico
English translation:Electro-mechanical Technician
Entered by: Patricia Luna

16:27 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Tecnico Mecánico Electricista
El termino aparece en un certificado analitico de la escuela secundaria técnica.
Patricia Luna
Electro-mechanical Technician
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELECTRO-MECHANICAL TECHNICIAN JOB

Qualifications:

One year certificate from college or technical school; or 3+ months related experience or wind industry training; or equivalent combination of education and training.
http://www.thinkjobs.com/Think.nsf/JONumAlpha/27434?OpenDocu...

Electro Mechanical Technician - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Home - Educational Offering / Associates Degree / Electro Mechanical
Technician. Electro-Mechanical Technician. Electro-mechanical ...
www.blackhawk.edu/eo/associate/elecmechtech.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electro Mechanical Technician Courses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electro-Mechanical Technician Courses. Hrs/Wk. Course #, Course Title,
Credits, Lec - Lab. Semester 1, 605-102, Fundamentals of DC Circuits, 3,
2 - 3. ...
www.blackhawk.edu/eo/associate/ assocelecmechtech-crs.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.blackhawk.edu ]

Edelman & Associates - Senior Electro-Mechanical Technician - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Senior Electro-Mechanical Technician Optical Design and Fabrication Company Berkeley
Area, California Our client is a leading designer and manufacturer of ...
www.edeltech.com/cgi-bin/job.cgi?822&other - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Global Aerospace Corporation - Employment - Temporary Position: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Temporary Position: Electro-Mechanical Technician. Global Aerospace Corporation
is seeking an experienced Electro-Mechanical Engineering ...
www.gaerospace.com/employment_el_mechanical_tech.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nova Scotia Community College | Electro Mechanical Technician - [ Traduzca esta página ]
>> Welcome Page | Learning Programs | Programs & Courses | Electro Mechanical Technician. ... Electro
Mechanical Technician. Start Date: September. Length: Two Year. ...
www.nscc.ca/Learning_Programs/programs/ Electro_Mechanical_Technician.asp - 27k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.algonquinc.on.ca/elecmech/programs/

Related Occupations:
Electronic Technician, Computer Technician, Avionics Technician, Computer Technician, Industrial Technician, *** Electro-Mechanical Technician ***

Course Description:
Electro-Mechanical Technology serves as an introduction to robotics in that it teaches the principles, concepts and practices of using electronic logic and communications to manipulate motorized, hydraulic and pneumatic machines to perform complex functions. During the first year, students are taught theory and application of DC Circuits, AC Circuits, Analog Circuits and Digital Circuits by computer assisted instruction. During the second year, instruction consists primarily of hands on training in Microcomputer Principles, Programmable Logic Controllers, Electronic Communications, Electric Motor Control, and Fluid Power. This program is accredited by the National Association of Radio and Telecommunications Engineers (NARTE). Graduates are eligible for NARTE Class IV certification, CET (Certified Electronics Technician) certification and the FCC GROL (General Radio/Telephone Operators License).

http://www.nps.k12.va.us/schools/ntvc/courses/emt.html
Memorial University of Newfoundland
P.O. Box 4920, St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Canada, A1C 5R3


Inside this booklet you will find descriptions of the courses that make up Term 3, Term 4 and Term 5 of the Electro-Mechanical Technician
Diploma Program.

COURSE DESCRIPTION: Each course description is made up of a syllabus section that lists the Major Topics and Subtopics contained in the course, and Learning
Objectives that indicate what you, as a student, are expected to learn as the course progresses.

http://www.mi.mun.ca/misu/pdfs/Program Course Descriptions/E...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo que más se adapta a mi contexto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Electro-mechanical Technician
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2mechanic/electrician OR no / the word Technician would not be used for the descrptionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Electro-mechanical Engineer / Electrical and Mechanical Engineer
moken


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electro-mechanical Technician


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:35:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ELECTRO-MECHANICAL TECHNICIAN JOB

Qualifications:

One year certificate from college or technical school; or 3+ months related experience or wind industry training; or equivalent combination of education and training.
http://www.thinkjobs.com/Think.nsf/JONumAlpha/27434?OpenDocu...

Electro Mechanical Technician - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Home - Educational Offering / Associates Degree / Electro Mechanical
Technician. Electro-Mechanical Technician. Electro-mechanical ...
www.blackhawk.edu/eo/associate/elecmechtech.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electro Mechanical Technician Courses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electro-Mechanical Technician Courses. Hrs/Wk. Course #, Course Title,
Credits, Lec - Lab. Semester 1, 605-102, Fundamentals of DC Circuits, 3,
2 - 3. ...
www.blackhawk.edu/eo/associate/ assocelecmechtech-crs.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.blackhawk.edu ]

Edelman & Associates - Senior Electro-Mechanical Technician - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Senior Electro-Mechanical Technician Optical Design and Fabrication Company Berkeley
Area, California Our client is a leading designer and manufacturer of ...
www.edeltech.com/cgi-bin/job.cgi?822&other - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Global Aerospace Corporation - Employment - Temporary Position: ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Temporary Position: Electro-Mechanical Technician. Global Aerospace Corporation
is seeking an experienced Electro-Mechanical Engineering ...
www.gaerospace.com/employment_el_mechanical_tech.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nova Scotia Community College | Electro Mechanical Technician - [ Traduzca esta página ]
>> Welcome Page | Learning Programs | Programs & Courses | Electro Mechanical Technician. ... Electro
Mechanical Technician. Start Date: September. Length: Two Year. ...
www.nscc.ca/Learning_Programs/programs/ Electro_Mechanical_Technician.asp - 27k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.algonquinc.on.ca/elecmech/programs/

Related Occupations:
Electronic Technician, Computer Technician, Avionics Technician, Computer Technician, Industrial Technician, *** Electro-Mechanical Technician ***

Course Description:
Electro-Mechanical Technology serves as an introduction to robotics in that it teaches the principles, concepts and practices of using electronic logic and communications to manipulate motorized, hydraulic and pneumatic machines to perform complex functions. During the first year, students are taught theory and application of DC Circuits, AC Circuits, Analog Circuits and Digital Circuits by computer assisted instruction. During the second year, instruction consists primarily of hands on training in Microcomputer Principles, Programmable Logic Controllers, Electronic Communications, Electric Motor Control, and Fluid Power. This program is accredited by the National Association of Radio and Telecommunications Engineers (NARTE). Graduates are eligible for NARTE Class IV certification, CET (Certified Electronics Technician) certification and the FCC GROL (General Radio/Telephone Operators License).

http://www.nps.k12.va.us/schools/ntvc/courses/emt.html
Memorial University of Newfoundland
P.O. Box 4920, St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Canada, A1C 5R3


Inside this booklet you will find descriptions of the courses that make up Term 3, Term 4 and Term 5 of the Electro-Mechanical Technician
Diploma Program.

COURSE DESCRIPTION: Each course description is made up of a syllabus section that lists the Major Topics and Subtopics contained in the course, and Learning
Objectives that indicate what you, as a student, are expected to learn as the course progresses.

http://www.mi.mun.ca/misu/pdfs/Program Course Descriptions/E...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, es lo que más se adapta a mi contexto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mile13
9 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanic/electrician OR no / the word Technician would not be used for the descrption


Explanation:
Position Title : Mechanic/Electrician, FSN-3 Closing Date: November
20, 2002. : Mechanic/Electrician, (Position No. C52649 & C52654 ...
www.usembassyjakarta.org/jobs/mechanic.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Union Pacific Railroad posting Traveling Mechanic Electrician
Traveling Mechanic Electrician Anticipated Openings! - Engineering
3 Positions Available Work in Laredo, Texas Equal Opportunity ...
www.careerlink.org/emp/upr/po/004148.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Maintenance Mechanic/Electrician (Food Processing) jobs - City of ...
View all Technical Works, Inc.'s Jobs. Maintenance Mechanic/Electrician (Food
Processing) - (US-CA-City of Industry) Search 100,000 FRESH Jobs! ...
www.jobvertise.com/job/1189555 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Maintenance Mechanic / Electrician / HVAC - Perkinston Campus
Maintenance Mechanic / Electrician / HVAC - Perkinston Campus. ... Position:
Maintenance Mechanic / Electrician / HVAC - Perkinston Campus. ...
www.mgccc.edu/jobs/ maintenance_mechanic___electrician___hvac_-_perkinston_campus.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

findafix
mechanic, electrician, cleaner, painter, builder, repairs, search, mechanic, electrician,
cleaner, painter, builder, repairs, search, mechanic, electrician ...
www.findafix.com.au/top.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

METRO Jobline
Licensed Maintenance Mechanic (Electrician), Req. No: 1594. Grade: N/A. Department:
Operations. Division: Facilities Maintenance. Salary: Hourly. Reports To: ...
www.hou-metro.harris.tx.us/cgi-bin/ ViewJob.asp?reqno=1594 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: absolutely
3 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electro-mechanical Engineer / Electrical and Mechanical Engineer


Explanation:
Generalmente lo que en español llamamos técnico, en inglés se corresponde con engineer. ¡¡Cuidado a la hora de traducir los títulos superiores de ingenierías!!

A continuación una muestra de las 660 páginas de google que recogen el término exacto, entre cientos de miles que contienen los tres términos y otros como "Electrocal and Mechanical Engineer"

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro



Electrical & Mechanical Engineer, Expert Witness - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I am an electrical engineer, mechanical engineer, electro-mechanical engineer,
and expert witness in cases involving industrial accidents, product liability ...
Descripción: Electro-mechanical and mechanical engineering consulting and expert testimony.
Categoría: Society > Law > Services > Expert Witnesses > Engineering
www.ljkamm.com/ - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Engineer, Consulting via Phone & E-mail, Electro-mechanical - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Engineer, Consulting via Phone & E-mail, Electro-Mechanical & Mechanical.
Generators & Motors--Brakes & Clutches--Actuators--Switches ...
members.aol.com/ljkamm/consult2.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electro-Mechanical Engineer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Clifton Johnson Associates. Electro-Mechanical Engineer/62422. Job
Location: Pittsburgh, PA Description: MSEE or MSME with experience ...
www.nationjob.com/showjob.cgi/cljo1534.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electro-Mechanical Engineer & Expert Witness - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lawrence Kamm. Electro-Mechanical Engineer & Expert Witness, Specialization:
Electro-Mechanical Engineering; Mechanical Engineering; ...
www.ieeeconsultants.com/members/kamm.HTM - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Electro-Mechanical Engineer Jobs - Lead/Electromechanical/Design ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Details, Job Search Details, ELECTRO-MECHANICAL ENGINEER JOB. Lead/Electromechanical/Design,
View more ELECTRO-MECHANICAL ENGINEER Jobs. ...
www.thinkjobs.com/Think.nsf/JONumAlpha/ 27342?OpenDocument&frm=EngJobs - Páginas similares

Electro-Mechanical Engineer Jobs - Motors/Design/Applications - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Home> Technical Jobs> Search>Details, Job Search Details, ELECTRO-MECHANICAL ENGINEER
JOB. Motors/Design/Applications, View more ELECTRO-MECHANICAL ENGINEER Jobs. ...
www.thinkjobs.com/Think.nsf/JONumAlpha/ 26231?OpenDocument - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.thinkjobs.com ]

Berkeley BioWorks, Inc. - Sr. Electro-Mechanical Engineer - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SR. ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CONTROLS ENGINEER. Position Type: Full Time, Industry:
Life Science. Req. Education: 4-year degree. Req. Experience: 5-10 years. Req. ...
www.bbioworks.com/SEM_engineer.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Solar Energy & Renewable Energy Jobs | Electrical/Mechanical ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electrical/Mechanical Engineer. This job was posted: 4/28/2003 Job Announcement
Electro-Mechanical Engineer. Southwest Windpower, Inc. Flagstaff, AZ. ...
https://www.solaraccess.com/industry/ jobdetail.jsp?jobid=586 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dialysis Employment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ELECTRO-MECHANICAL ENGINEER PLANNING/ COST ENGINEER PROJECT MANAGER SR. ... ELECTRO-MECHANICAL
ENGINEER * PLANNING/ COST ENGINEER * SR. ELECTRICAL ENGINEER * SR. ...
www.globaldialysis.com/Jobs.asp?t=9&Page=8 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

JOB DESC FORM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Electro-Mechanical Engineer. Sarcos Research Corporation is looking for a highly
motivated individual for designing new electro-mechanical systems. ...
www.sarcos.com/Electro_Mech_Web_Posting.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares




moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: as I live with an electrical engineer! In Spain everybody is a técnico, even more after the 'Prestige' disaster- meaning expert in general to hide behind.
2 hrs
  -> haha, right anjo. only i think it's not only in spain - the u.s. is renowned for having engineers in the most unthought of disciplines