KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pletina de conexionado

English translation: connecting bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pletina de conexionado
English translation:connecting bar
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

18:15 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pletina de conexionado
2.7.2 CÁLCULO DEL TIERRA
El circuito de tierra se medirá y, si su valor es muy grande, se colocarán las piquetas necesarias hasta reducirlo al deseado. Este valor será inferior a 10 W, por seguridad, en caso de inutilización de los interruptores diferenciales, aun cuando el reglamento permite hasta 37 W.

Las cajas seccionadoras con las pletinas de conexionado se ubicaran siempre próximas a los cuadros eléctricos.
Ross Andrew Parker
Connecting bar
Explanation:
'Pletina' is a bar, an alternative to a cable for making electrical connections.

Ref.: Collazo + experience
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Raúl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Connecting bar
Raúl Waldman
5 -1connecting platencharlesink
4 -1connecting cablexxxjerryk


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
connecting cable


Explanation:
Ficha técnica accesorios
... Sobrecarga permanente, 1,2 I N. Tensión de servicio: pletina / cable 1000V, 660V
/ 1000V. Máx. tamaño de pletina / Ø cable (mm) CT 200, 40 x 10 / Ø 30. Máx. ...
http://www.fanox.com/pags/castellano/productos/ficha_tecnica...

Viuda de Federico Giner SA
... Extensibles-Prolongadores -Cable 1000 V. CU-PVC -Conductor-Cable media tensión
-Aluminio 1000 V. -Cobre desnudo (pletina-cable-trenzado) -Cables telefonía ...
http://www.vdfg.es/condu.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 18:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sony POC-20AP Optical Digital Connecting Cable w/ Rectangular ...
| Sony POC-20AP Optical Digital Connecting Cable w/ Rectangular Plug. $19.99 In stock. Usually ships in 1-2 Days, add to your wishlist. ...
www.etronics.com/product.asp?stk_code=sonpoc20ap cached | more results from this site
PhilcoRadio.com Tech Section - Connecting Cable Info for Lazy-X ...
... Information on the Connecting Cable & Speaker Box used with Models 14LZX, 19LZX, 19TX & 91RX. These Philco Models, all made in 1933 ...
www.philcoradio.com/tech/lazyboy.htm cached
Intra-Tenant Connecting Cable Agreement
Intra-Tenant Connecting Cable Agreement. WHEN TO USE THIS AGREEMENT. The Intra-Tenant Connecting Cable License Agreement (ITCCA) should be used when: ...
www.synetinc.com/docs/icca.htm cached
IR Connecting Cable
... IR Connecting Cable. Purchasing Information. Buy It Now! IR Connecting Cable, Related Products and Accessories. Related Categories. ...
www.smarthome.com/8480.html cached | more results from this site
Macworld - Price Comparison - Comparison Shop for 60 Series - ...
... 60 Series - Connecting Cable from Battery Pack to Flash Head - Straight - 10\' Manufacturer: Metz, Avg. Product Rating Not Rated Write a Review. Part Number: 5533. ...
macworld.pricegrabber.com/search_getprod.php/masterid=732880 cached | more results from this site


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raúl Waldman: 'Pletina' is not a cable. 'Pletina' and 'cable' are alternatives.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Connecting bar


Explanation:
'Pletina' is a bar, an alternative to a cable for making electrical connections.

Ref.: Collazo + experience

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Raúl.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
connecting platen


Explanation:
The translation of pletina is platen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 23:58:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(my esperience as engineer)

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raúl Waldman: Según Collazo, 'platen' es platina, no pletina. (Reconozco que son dos cosas muy parecidas).
40 mins