KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

derivación individual

English translation: individual branch circuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivación individual
English translation:individual branch circuit
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

08:29 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: derivación individual
POWER SUPPLY INSTALLATION:
Desde el interruptor de baja de cada estación transformadora partirá la derivación individual hasta el cuadro general de distribución (CGD), el cual estará ubicado en una sala específica para este uso.
Ross Andrew Parker
individual branch circuit
Explanation:
That is, a circuit or line tapped off a line of greater importance within the electric system.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

Cheers,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Valentín!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3individual branch circuit
Valentín Hernández Lima
5individual shunt
Mile13


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individual branch circuit


Explanation:
That is, a circuit or line tapped off a line of greater importance within the electric system.

Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos (Javier L. Collazo. McGRAW-HILL)

Cheers,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Many thanks, Valentín!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

agree  Hermann
14 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individual shunt


Explanation:
"... The amp meter is selectable and can display individual shunt readings"
www.cotesa-mallorca.com

"This guarantees that a request to calibrate an individual shunt will restore ... " www.slac.stanford.edu


Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91