KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

por sus siglas en inglés

English translation: ¡¡no lo pongas!!


11:52 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: por sus siglas en inglés
proyecto (GALE) por sus siglas en inglés
jorge echeverri
English translation:¡¡no lo pongas!!
Explanation:
Si estás traduciendo al inglés y te encuentras con un acrónimo en inglés, no lo especifiques, puesto que se dará por sentado, del mismo modo que cuando lees en un documento sobre educación en castellano "E.S.O." no esperas, ni es necesario, que ponga "por sus siglas en español"


suertes y sonrisas,

álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Tienes razón.

Grcias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6¡¡no lo pongas!!
moken
5 +1(the English acronym)
William Stein
5G... A... L... E... (GALE)Intergraf
5English
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the English acronym)


Explanation:
When each letter in a word stands for another word it's called an acronym (like UNESCO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 11:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say,
The project is called \"GALE\", an acronym meaning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are three possibilities from acronymfinder.com:



What does GALE stand for?
Your search returned 4 meanings

Acronym Definition @Amazon.com

GALE Gaseous and Liquid Effluent
GALE Generic Area Limitation Environment
GALE Genesis of Atlantic Lows Experiment




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.: Or, " 'GALE', from the Spanish name, G-- A--- L--- E---, which means [English name]." But that, while informative, gets quite wordy!
50 mins

neutral  Intergraf: That's what it means, but it's not translated... It's an explanatory note that is only needed in Spanish to indicate that the English acronym has been kept, probably because that's what everyone calls it and knows it by.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure as to your question--but this is what it means.

See:

http://www.bookchecker.com/2034202813

Larousse: diccionario español-inglés, inglés-español
Author:
Editors of Larousse

Larousse April, 1999 Hardcover
ISBN: 2034202813

Luck!
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
¡¡no lo pongas!!


Explanation:
Si estás traduciendo al inglés y te encuentras con un acrónimo en inglés, no lo especifiques, puesto que se dará por sentado, del mismo modo que cuando lees en un documento sobre educación en castellano "E.S.O." no esperas, ni es necesario, que ponga "por sus siglas en español"


suertes y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925
Grading comment
Tienes razón.

Grcias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Intergraf: ¡Exacto! Pero hay que tener cuidado y utilizar el nombre exacto en inglés del proyecto, en lugar de traducirlo...
24 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
57 mins

agree  Minel Núñez Buchillón
1 hr

agree  José Gambín
1 hr

agree  verbis: bravo
1 hr

agree  two2tango
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
G... A... L... E... (GALE)


Explanation:
Put the EXACT name of the project in English, followed by the acronym in parentheses. "por sus siglas en inglés" just means that they've kept the English acronym, and since your translation is into English, you don't need to put the explanatory phrase, as Alvaro pointed out.

T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 13:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, no **traduzcas** el nombre del proyecto del español al inglés - encuentra el nombre **en inglés** que tradujeron al español y lo pones seguido del acrónimo en inglés (el cual ya tienes) entre paréntesis, y ya.

Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54