KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

relaves

English translation: tailings


02:25 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mininm
Spanish term or phrase: relaves
another minig term
fsp
English translation:tailings
Explanation:
That's the word you need
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tailingsAtacama
5washings, sweepings (of ore)xxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
washings, sweepings (of ore)


Explanation:
relave, m. second washing (of ore); (pl.) (metal) washings, sweepings (of ore)
Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary©


Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tailings


Explanation:
That's the word you need

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Simon y Schuster confirms this...
3 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Robb also confirms it, but a man who hangs around Chuqui has the experience!
40 mins

agree  Will Matter: that's it.
54 mins