KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Almidón de maíz pregelatinizado

English translation: pregelatinized corn starch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Almidón de maíz pregelatinizado
English translation:pregelatinized corn starch
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:02 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Almidón de maíz pregelatinizado
parte de la fórmula de un medicamento. Gracias!!!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
pregelatinised corn starch
Explanation:
This is it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-07 07:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or pregelatinized corn starch (which gets over 100 hits).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-07-07 07:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thousands of hits too about pregelatinised starches in general.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pregelatinised corn starchRowan Morrell
5Pregel corn starchMario La Gatto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pregelatinised corn starch


Explanation:
This is it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-07-07 07:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or pregelatinized corn starch (which gets over 100 hits).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-07-07 07:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thousands of hits too about pregelatinised starches in general.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
23 mins
  -> Thanks nicholash.

agree  VRN
31 mins
  -> Thanks VRN.

agree  Sheila Hardie
32 mins
  -> Thanks SJH.

agree  Guiri: Use maize instead of corn for British English
1 hr
  -> Oh really? OK, thanks for that Guiri.

agree  Chris Williams: that's the one!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): "z" for American English
5 hrs
  -> Yep. Thanks Maisa.

agree  Patricia Rosas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pregel corn starch


Explanation:
Rowan's answer is OK. Mine is what we use in the starch industry.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36