KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

reja

English translation: Iron bars


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reja
English translation:Iron bars
Entered by: Katherine Matles

11:38 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: reja
Aprobación de las medidas pertinentes ante la colocación de la reja en la puerta del apartamento Nº xxx:

El presidente informa que el propietario de dicho apartamento ya ha quitado la reja que tenía en la puerta por lo que no es necesario adoptar medidas.

Hi Prozians.

Do you think this is an iron bar or a door guard or ????
Katherine Matles
Spain
Grating
Explanation:
Without seeing the actual item it is difficult to define, but the above should do.
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
In the end I used iron bars. It was the term my client preferred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gate/grilleJenette Holyoak
4 +2GratingDonQuijote
5Screen doorblucero
5latticed door
Mile13
4grate
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grating


Explanation:
Without seeing the actual item it is difficult to define, but the above should do.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
In the end I used iron bars. It was the term my client preferred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez: OK, "iron bar" could also be OK
1 min
  -> It seems you are the one who should get the points, seeing that your suggestion was selected by the asker's client! Personally, I considered "iron bar(s)" too specific, without being able to see actual item. Anyway, thanks.

agree  Simona de Logu
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gate/grille


Explanation:
Some people put these iron gates in front of their doors for security purposes!
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 11:43:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my neighbour had one of these - looked horrible but was very safe!!

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anaviva
1 hr
  -> Thankyou all! :)

agree  colemh: grille
1 hr

agree  carosisi
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grate


Explanation:
Thonk this is the right word in this context.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Screen door


Explanation:
In California we use "screen doors".Depending on the needs. We call them also "security screen doors" and they are made with stronger materials.

blucero
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latticed door


Explanation:
In Colombia, all houses and first floor apartments have latticed doors and windows, particularly in the hot climates, because people leave the wooden door and glass windows open,and the latticed doors and windows provide security.

Hope this helps.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91