KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

abocardado

English translation: flared connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conexión por abocardado
English translation:flared connection
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

15:05 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: abocardado
'La principal causa de fugas de gas es un defecto en el processo de conexión por abocardado.'
Ricardo Souza
Brazil
flared connection
Explanation:
According to Eurodicatom:

racor abocardado
Reference UIIG, Diccionario de la Industria del Gas
flared connection

Reference IGU,Dic.Gas Industry



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-07-07 15:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flare couplings= racores para tubo abocardado:

Page 1. 6-4 37° flare couplings to ISO 8434-2 Racores para tubo abocardado 37º
según norma ISO 8434-2 Determining tube length The length X must be added when ...
www.legris.com/legris/en_en/home2.nsf/vuid/ Guide33/$file/Recomm%20Tubes37%20GB-ES.PDF
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3flared connection
Madeleine Pérusse
4forced fitrhandler
3bell-mouth connectionNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bell-mouth connection


Explanation:
Possible

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flared connection


Explanation:
According to Eurodicatom:

racor abocardado
Reference UIIG, Diccionario de la Industria del Gas
flared connection

Reference IGU,Dic.Gas Industry



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-07-07 15:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flare couplings= racores para tubo abocardado:

Page 1. 6-4 37° flare couplings to ISO 8434-2 Racores para tubo abocardado 37º
según norma ISO 8434-2 Determining tube length The length X must be added when ...
www.legris.com/legris/en_en/home2.nsf/vuid/ Guide33/$file/Recomm%20Tubes37%20GB-ES.PDF


    Reference: http://www.language-solver.com/traduzione%20automatica/eurod...
Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonQuijote: I believe "flared connection" is exactly what it is.
19 mins
  -> Gracias Don Quijote!!!

agree  xxxOso
36 mins
  -> Gracias Don Oso!!!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forced fit


Explanation:
ABOCARDAR = ensanchar la boca de (un tubo o agujero).
O processo de conexão referido consiste no alargamento do diâmetro da extremidade de um dos tubos, para transformá-lo numa bolsa, onde a ponta do outro tubo entrará. Realizado no campo, este procedimento soe ser imperfeito, levando a que ocorram vazamentos.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170