KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

contención de compactados de tierra

English translation: compacted/packed earth containment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contención de compactados de tierra
English translation:compacted/packed earth containment
Entered by: Ricardo Basaez

17:02 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Revestimientos de poliurea y poliuretano
Spanish term or phrase: contención de compactados de tierra
Los revestimientos de poliuretano y poliurea pueden ser empleados para 'contención de compactados de tierra'
Maria Farina
Spain
compacted/packed earth containment
Explanation:
in the u.s., there are regulations for garbage landfills, one of which is covering them with a layer of compacted earth 6" deep. there is an additional method issued that makes it possible to use foamed plastic in addition to (or instead of) the compacted earth method.

i am not sure if this applies to your context, but i hope it helps
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5containment facility made with compacted sandDeborah Ramirez
4compacted/packed earth containment
Ricardo Basaez
4compacted soil container
posada


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compacted soil container


Explanation:
or compacted soil carrier

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compacted/packed earth containment


Explanation:
in the u.s., there are regulations for garbage landfills, one of which is covering them with a layer of compacted earth 6" deep. there is an additional method issued that makes it possible to use foamed plastic in addition to (or instead of) the compacted earth method.

i am not sure if this applies to your context, but i hope it helps

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
containment facility made with compacted sand


Explanation:
The polyurethane or polyurea coating can be used to build the containment facility made with compacted sand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:09:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is another ref. http://www.polycoatcorporation.com/polyurea.asp


    Reference: http://www.oneplan.org/Stock/wasteFac/manual3.htm
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38