KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

EL CANGURO

English translation: kangaroo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EL CANGURO
English translation:kangaroo
Entered by: xxxjmf

21:58 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: EL CANGURO
EL CANGURO
-type of animal-
miranda
kangaroo
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8kangarooxxxjmf
5 +1kangaroo
Сергей Лузан
5 +1kangarooxxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
kangaroo


Explanation:
ok

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: I thought you were a mouse, put now that I look closely at the picture...
0 min

agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins

agree  yolanda Speece: yessirreebob!
2 mins

agree  Pamela Peralta
5 mins

agree  Anaviva
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
10 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang
25 mins

agree  Nasus
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kangaroo


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 22:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kan·ga·roo
Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -roos
Etymology: Guugu Yimidhirr (Australian aboriginal language of northern Queensland) ga[ng]urru
Date: 1770
: any of various herbivorous leaping marsupial mammals (family Macropodidae) of Australia, New Guinea, and adjacent islands with a small head, large ears, long powerful hind legs, a long thick tail used as a support and in balancing, and rather small forelegs not used in progression

Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 mins
  -> ¡Hola! Gracias, Mónica ¶:^)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kangaroo


Explanation:
Australian marsupial that jumps along on its strong hind legs. The female has a pouch in which its young are carried (Oxford). From Random House "herbivorous marsupial of Australia& adjacenr islands having powerful hind legs used for leaping & a long, thick tail".
Hope it helps. Good luck & best wishes, Dan!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Saludos a mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^)
3 days23 hrs
  -> Saludos a mi buen amigo, Oso! Witaj, Oso [in Polish :)]!