KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

'banda de incertidumbre'

English translation: margin of error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banda de incertidumbre
English translation:margin of error
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

22:01 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: 'banda de incertidumbre'
Se considerará el uso de instrumental y equipamiento necesario para garantizar una *banda de incertidumbre* en las mediciones no mayor de +/-1.0%.

Son especificaciones técnicas para equipos hidráulicos -

Mi pregunta es: ¿puedo deducir que 'banda de incertidumbre' = margen de error? ¿Les parece?
Lisbeth Benavides
margin of error
Explanation:
that's the usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 22:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: it actually means that the measurement can be \"off\" by that amount. This term is also the one used in statistics.

Cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - and yes, I have always used margin of error for margen de error... but it is the first time I have seen it expressed as 'banda de incertidumbre.' Thanks to all for your reassurance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2margin of errorJane Lamb-Ruiz
5uncertainty bandazalea
4margin of error
Gloria Pérez
3 -1margin or range of uncertainty
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
margin of error


Explanation:
that's the usual term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 22:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: it actually means that the measurement can be \"off\" by that amount. This term is also the one used in statistics.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks Jane - and yes, I have always used margin of error for margen de error... but it is the first time I have seen it expressed as 'banda de incertidumbre.' Thanks to all for your reassurance!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min
  -> Hello Verbis :)

agree  William Stein
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
margin or range of uncertainty


Explanation:
Could be.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the machinery would break down :)
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margin of error


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 22:05:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have been a bit slow

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uncertainty band


Explanation:
margen de error is ok, yet I believe this is a little bit more correct

good luck


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=u...
azalea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian