KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

parada (in this context - flight simulator)

English translation: Shut down


19:18 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Flight simulator
Spanish term or phrase: parada (in this context - flight simulator)
Stopping? Or is there a more specific term?
(sorry, but this if my first aerospace translation in my lifetime).
Context: Flight simulator
 Realizar los procedimientos normales de arranque, operación, vuelo y parada
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:Shut down
Explanation:
Sounds better to me than stopping anyway
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
No estoy totalmente convencido, pero esta es la respuesta que más se acerca.

Muchas gracias.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Shut downAtacama
4stop
Rocío Aguilar Otsu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shut down


Explanation:
Sounds better to me than stopping anyway

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
No estoy totalmente convencido, pero esta es la respuesta que más se acerca.

Muchas gracias.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: yep
13 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop


Explanation:
start/stop

Así aparece en muchos sitios web relacionados a flight simulator

Rocío Aguilar Otsu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 42