KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

de estribo a estribo

English translation: abutment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estribo
English translation:abutment
Entered by: Joan Chastain

22:55 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / presas
Spanish term or phrase: de estribo a estribo
Esta segunda solución produce menos interferencias (por ejemplo, en número de juntas frías) y, si los bloques son muy amplios (en Beni Haroun eran sólo dos bloques) el rendimiento puede ser similar al de construcción continua de estribo a estribo.
Joan Chastain
from one abutment to another
Explanation:
Presume a series of abutments.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4from one abutment to another
Parrot
5 +1from one abutment to another
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
from one abutment to another


Explanation:
Presume a series of abutments.


    Beigbeder 2002
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: snap
2 mins

agree  verbis
10 mins

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from one abutment to another


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
estribo

Reference Comisión Internacional de Grandes Presas

Note {DOM} cálculo de presas
(2)
TERM apoyo

Reference Comisión Internacional de Grandes Presas

Note {DOM} cálculo de presas
{REG} término mexicano


Definition that part of the valley side against which the dam is constructed.An artificial abutment is sometimes constructed,as a concrete gravity section,to take the thrust of an arch dam where there is no suitable natural abutment

Reference International Commission on Large Dams,Technical Dictionary on Dams,1978
(1)
TERM abutment

Reference International Commission on Large Dams,Technical Dictionary on Dams,1978

Note {DOM} dam design



Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 mins