KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Presas de HCR - HCR dams

English translation: RCC dam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:HCR dam
English translation:RCC dam
Entered by: Joan Chastain

22:59 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dams
Spanish term or phrase: Presas de HCR - HCR dams
What does HCR mean?
Joan Chastain
Roller Compacted Concrete dams
Explanation:
See:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Roller Compacted Concrete dams
Parrot
5hormigón compactado con rodillo
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Presas de HCR
Roller Compacted Concrete dams


Explanation:
See:


    Reference: http://www.rccsym2003.org/contenido.asp?id_rep=50
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
4 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hormigón compactado con rodillo


Explanation:
Construcción de la presa de *** hormigón compactado con rodillo***
... En 1985 comienza a tomar forma definitiva el proyecto hidroeléctrico
URUGUA – Iy con él la primera presa de HCR de nuestro país. ...
www.icpa.org.ar/documentos/urug, bol124.doc

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241