KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

parques de 400 y 138 Kv

English translation: 400 & 138 kV installations


11:27 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: parques de 400 y 138 Kv
"informar las maniobras a realizar en los parques de 400 y 138 KV". Una pregunta tonta... está hablando de parques eléctricos?
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
English translation:400 & 138 kV installations
Explanation:
would be one possibility
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks again Hermann!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1400 and 138 KV power parksDonQuijote
5windfarmsAnaviva
3400 & 138 kV installations
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
400 & 138 kV installations


Explanation:
would be one possibility

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
thanks again Hermann!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
400 and 138 KV power parks


Explanation:

Distributed Energy Resources and Power Parks:
Distributed Energy Resources and Power Parks: Reliability Economic Development Energy
Market Transformation Bill Parks Office of Power Technologi...
http://www.nemw.org/uschpa/parks.pdf

2.
Clean, Cheap Energy Clean, Cheap Energy for Power ...
Page 1. Clean, Cheap Energy Clean, Cheap Energy for Power Parks for Power Parks Thomas
R. Casten Thomas R. Casten Founder, former CEO, Trigen...
http://www.nemw.org/uschpa/casten.pdf

3.
Distributed Energy Resources: DER Basics - Power ...
... Power Parks. Traditionally, electric ... Power parks (also called "premium power parks") are
an alternative to t...
http://www.eere.energy.gov/der/pwr_pa...

4.
Power Parks System Simulation, Andy Lutz, SNL
Sandia National Laboratories Combustion Research Facility Power Parks System Simulation AE
Lutz and JO Keller Combustion Research Facility Sandia National ....
http://www.eere.energy.gov/hydrogenan...

5.
Idaho Power - Rivers and Recreation - Parks...
... about the area. Idaho Power Parks and Recreation Areas. Click on the name of the park you're
interested in to find out more details. ...
http://www.idahopower.com/riversrec/p...

6.
POWER PARKS - a new solution for local ener...
... sustainable building, renewable energy, solid waste management James & James James
and James Home Page Magazines Books Listings Directories, POWER ...
http://www.jxj.com/magsandj/cospp/200...

7.
Sandia National Laboratories, California - Research Proje...
... Currently, we are developing a general model for distributed generation sites, called power
parks, where generation is co-located with a business...
http://www.ca.sandia.gov/CRF/03_hydro...

8.
Girl Power! Guest Rosa Parks: Black History...
Mother of the Civil Rights Movement Rosa Parks is spotlighted by the Girl Power! Campaign in
honor of Black History Month 1998. Spotlight ...
Category: Kids and Teens > People and Society > Biography > Civil Rights Leaders > Parks, Rosa
http://www.girlpower.gov/girlarea/gpg...

9.
“Power Parks”
First Previous Next Last Index Home Text. Slide 16 of 21.
http://www.cdea.ca/html/conf/2001/mar...

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it!
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
windfarms


Explanation:
If the text is referring to "parques eólicos", these are called "windfarms" in English

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102