KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

delegación de industria

English translation: Industry Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Delegación de Industria
English translation:Industry Office
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

04:46 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: delegación de industria
Spanish industry office/authority... Any ideas about the best way to translate to English?

Thanks
Ross Andrew Parker
industry department/office
Explanation:
My proposal. Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Department of Industry
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Yes, I suppose that's OK. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5industry delegation
Connie Ibarzabal
4industrial tribunal
Connie Ibarzabal
4industry department/office
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry department/office


Explanation:
My proposal. Luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:53:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Department of Industry

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Yes, I suppose that's OK. Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial tribunal


Explanation:
type of court that can decide disputes
between employees and employers

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
industry delegation


Explanation:
It refers to a group of persons that represent the views of the industry organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 04:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Choose according to context.



Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21