KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Batimetria

English translation: bathymetry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Batimetria
English translation:bathymetry
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

09:06 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lakes
Spanish term or phrase: Batimetria
Study of buttom soil surface in streams, lakes, etc.
pedro
bathymetry
Explanation:
Sorry, this is the correct spelling in English.
ba·thym·e·try

ba·thym·e·try (b?-thim?i-tre) noun
Measurement of the depth of large bodies of water.
— bath´y·met?ric (bath´?-met?rik) or bath´y·met?ri·cal adjective
— bath´y·met?ri·cal·ly adverb

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Lesly
Kind greetings
Pedro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2batimetry
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1bathymetry
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batimetry


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.bmtech.co.uk/bluewater/portotorres/torrespollutio...

\"The available environmental data (already collected or under collection), are regarding:


meteorological and marine condition;
batimetry in the power plant area;
marine level;


Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Técnica de medir las profundidades del mar y estudio de la distribución de las plantas y animales en sus diversas capas o zonas.
3 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bathymetry


Explanation:
Sorry, this is the correct spelling in English.
ba·thym·e·try

ba·thym·e·try (b?-thim?i-tre) noun
Measurement of the depth of large bodies of water.
— bath´y·met?ric (bath´?-met?rik) or bath´y·met?ri·cal adjective
— bath´y·met?ri·cal·ly adverb

Excerpted from The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition Copyright © 1992

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
Thanks Lesly
Kind greetings
Pedro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
2 hrs