KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pulgadas

English translation: Proz.com


09:45 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / conversion
Spanish term or phrase: pulgadas
hola tengo que convertir varias medidas, entre otras pulgadas a cm, pero no sé de cual de las páginas que convierten fiarme, alguien sabe de una muy reliable?
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:Proz.com
Explanation:
Ve a "Tools" - "Utilities" y allí encontrarás el "Conversion Tool".
HTH

:-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +41 inche = 2.54 centimeters
Patricia Baldwin
5 +1Proz.comPatricia CASEY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proz.com


Explanation:
Ve a "Tools" - "Utilities" y allí encontrarás el "Conversion Tool".
HTH

:-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Pamela!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1 inche = 2.54 centimeters


Explanation:
when you know inchesmultiply by to know
feet 30 cms
yards 09 meters
miles 1.6 kms
acres 0.4 hectares
ounces 28 grams
pounds 0.45 kgms
pints 0.47 liters
quarts 0.95 liters
gallons 3.8 liters


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you know 1 inch multiply by 2.5 to know centimeters
when you know 1 feet multiply by 30 to know centimeters
when you know 1 yard multiply by 0.9 to know meters, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you know 1 inch multiply by 2.5 to know centimeters
when you know 1 feet multiply by 30 to know centimeters
when you know 1 yard multiply by 0.9 to know meters, etc.


    feet
Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: I use convert-me.com. It saves me having to think about it. When converting gallons beware of the difference between British and US gallons! (yours are US gallons). Not to mention the difference between nautical miles or landmiles!
1 hr
  -> You are so right! Thank you, Anjo.

agree  blucero
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Blucero

agree  Mirelluk
5 hrs
  -> Hi and thank you, Mirelluk.

agree  Pamela Peralta
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks and Hello, Pamela.