KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carro de quilla, carro cuña

English translation: roller frames


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carro de quilla
English translation:roller frames
Entered by: Leo Jimeno

19:56 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dockyard
Spanish term or phrase: carro de quilla, carro cuña
they are specifing the capacities and specifications of the equipment in a dockyard, to move the ships.
Leo Jimeno
Colombia
roller frames
Explanation:
ROLLER FRAMES are used with a winch and chain mechenism to move the vessel along ROLLER FRAMES to place the vessel in a "DRY DOCK"...BLOCKS are then set into place to support and stablize the vessel in the DRY DOCK.
Hope it helps.

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 11:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanism
Selected response from:

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Sirvió en forma precisa, era el termino que se buscaba
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4keel carriage,
Patricia Baldwin
4roller frames
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roller frames


Explanation:
ROLLER FRAMES are used with a winch and chain mechenism to move the vessel along ROLLER FRAMES to place the vessel in a "DRY DOCK"...BLOCKS are then set into place to support and stablize the vessel in the DRY DOCK.
Hope it helps.

Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-11 11:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mechanism

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Sirvió en forma precisa, era el termino que se buscaba

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keel carriage,


Explanation:
keel is quilla, a part of a ship, (as context deals with ship parts being unloaded and carried)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-12 17:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chock cart, carro cuña

chock is a wedge on a ship`s deck to support a boat
Good luck!

P-S. I was nice answering this \"ship\" question because it is a lovely winter afternoon here in Buenos Aires, and I felt like sailing.


Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302