ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

agua apta para el consumo humano

English translation: water fit for human consumption

14:26 Sep 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Processing plant
Spanish term or phrase: agua apta para el consumo humano
El hielo que está en contacto permanente con el calamar debe ser preparado con agua apta para el consumo humano.

Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:water fit for human consumption
Explanation:
I would say.
Selected response from:

Krokodil
Germany
Grading comment
All the options were adequate, but I tend to favor this option. Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3drinking water
James Calder
5 +3potable water
Marian Greenfield
4 +3water fit for human consumptionKrokodil
4 +1water fit for human consumption
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
water fit for human consumption


Explanation:
I would say.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
All the options were adequate, but I tend to favor this option. Thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes because although it measn potable water it doesn't say that semantically
41 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: yes, this is what it says, not agua potable = drinking water
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water fit for human consumption


Explanation:
I would say this.

Majali declares Zai water fit for human consumption
Majali declares Zai water fit for human consumption By Ahmad Khatib AMMAN — Prime
Minister Abdul Salam Majali reassured citizens on Sunday that domestic ...
www.jordanembassyus.org/081798002.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

CARE.ca - CARE's Mahaweel and Hamza Towns Integrated Water ...
... improved the access of hospitals to quality water fit for human consumption;
increased the water storage capacity at hospitals to 96,000 litres each; ...
www.care.ca/actn/iraq/mahaweel_e.shtm - 23k - Sep 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Human Relations with the Environment
... 97% of the Earth's water is salt water - but we do not have a cost effective
water purifying method that can make salt water fit for human consumption. ...
www.coe.tamu.edu/~tefb406/hrweact4.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Australian Red Centre Adventures: Canning Stock Route and ...
... 51 wells were sunk and produced water for the herds, but only a few of them produced
water fit for human consumption. Zurück zur Galerie. Back to the Gallery. ...
www.redcentre.com.au/photos/4bwell.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

EPA NE: Drinking Water - Underground Injection Control Program: ...
... It is so contaminated that it would be economically or technologically
impractical to render that water fit for human consumption; ...
www.epa.gov/region01/eco/drinkwater/terms.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

C-SPAC: Center for Sustainable Production & Consumption
... This publication exposes such unwillingness on the part of the State/Municipalities
to ensure adequate supply of wholesome water, fit for human consumption. ...
cuts.org/cspac-project.htm - 24k - Sep 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CeoCor 2001
... The directive defined the quality of water fit for human consumption but did
not incorporate matters associated with the technique of distribution. ...
www.ceocor.lu/english/b/e_b.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Water Recycling
... Recyclying Water. Potable water is defined as water fit for human
consumption. There are several standards for potable water that ...
www.marsacademy.com/lss/lss7.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Antelope Valley East Kern Water Agency
... consumers. Treated water: Water processed for domestic consumption.
Potable water: Water fit for human consumption. Antelope Valley ...
www.avek.org/faq.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

eye - Drinks - 12.30.99
... Water fit for human consumption will come in bottles, not from taps and not from
the sky. Tap water will be useful only for washing cars and watering lawns. ...
www.eye.net/eye/issue/issue_12.30.99/ foodanddrink/drinks.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potable water


Explanation:
Lehigh Valley Water Suppliers, Inc./All About Water/Glossary
... aquifers. Potable Water: Water that is safe to drink after the raw
water has gone through the filtration and treatment process. ...
www.lvwater.org/water_words.asp - 13k - Sep 28, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary | Catholic Relief Services
Glossary. This section contains the following helpful information: Definitions ... loan.
Potable Water - Potable water is water fit to drink. ...
www.catholicrelief.org/definitions.cfm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Environmental Protection Agency - Drinking Water Glossary: A ...
... The glossary provides definitions of technical and legal terms used by EPA ... Drinking
Water Glossaries Water Pollution Water Quality Potable Water Legal Aspects ...
yosemite.epa.gov/water/owrccatalog.nsf/0/ e69a8e019cdf07d385256b0600723588?OpenDocument - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossary - Utah's Water Resources: Planning for the Future (Utah ...
... GLOSSARY. Acre ... Naturally occurring vegetation and wildlife also consumptively
use water. Culinary Water - See "Potable Water.". Depletion ...
www.water.utah.gov/waterplan/uwrpff/Glossary.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

EPA Ground Water & Drinking Water > Publications > Drinking Water ...
... We also have online a concise consumer-friendly glossary ... An open vertical drop, or
vertical empty space, that separates a drinking (potable) water supply to be ...
www.epa.gov/safewater/pubs/gloss2.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

City of Portland Bureau of Water Works - Glossary


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Luna
14 mins

agree  Katty Ossa: agree. The water that is perfect for the human consumption, is called "potable water", agua potable
23 mins

agree  mbc
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drinking water


Explanation:
As simple as that.

James Calder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  nothing
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  linaza
49 mins
  -> Thanks