KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bien sin instalar

English translation: Something is missing in your question for a complete answer


16:45 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroad engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bien sin instalar
Para medir la incidencia que las tensiones residuales ...ejercen, se realizaria la medida...bien sin instalar o habiendo provocado un corte en el. (Spain)
Robert Forstag
United States
English translation:Something is missing in your question for a complete answer
Explanation:


However, one can fill in the gaps somehow:

...either before installing the equipment or after causing a shortcircuit in it.

Cheerio,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...either prior to installation/ either before setting up
Sp-EnTranslator
3 +2Something is missing in your question for a complete answer
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Something is missing in your question for a complete answer


Explanation:


However, one can fill in the gaps somehow:

...either before installing the equipment or after causing a shortcircuit in it.

Cheerio,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: sip, el español tiene que ser "o bien...o..."
7 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...either prior to installation/ either before setting up


Explanation:
la expresión "o bien", define un sentido muy específico de "o esto, o aquello"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 02:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y a lo mejor hasta se puede omitir \"either\":
prior to installation/before setting up
ó


Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462