KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

de forma operativa

English translation: operational


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de forma operativa
English translation:operational
Entered by: Ivana UK

19:16 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: de forma operativa
Para calibrar el equipo de forma operativa, es necesario realizar cuatro medidas....
Robert Forstag
United States
operational
Explanation:
to make it operational
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana. What I find most confusing about the phrase is that it would seem to modify "calibrar" and thus have the sense, in context, of "to calibrate the equipment in a way that works"; instead, it seems to modify the entire phrase "Para calibrar el equipo".

Be that as it may, thanks again to you, and to all of the other respondents.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1so that it can be in good operating conditions
Valentín Hernández Lima
5for it operateJane Lamb-Ruiz
5where it comes to operations/operationally speakingmargaret caulfield
4in operation
Nikki Graham
3operational
Ivana UK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so that it can be in good operating conditions


Explanation:
I understand this refers to preparing the equipment or device so that it can perform well according to technical specifications.

Cheerio,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for it operate


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational


Explanation:
to make it operational

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you Ivana. What I find most confusing about the phrase is that it would seem to modify "calibrar" and thus have the sense, in context, of "to calibrate the equipment in a way that works"; instead, it seems to modify the entire phrase "Para calibrar el equipo".

Be that as it may, thanks again to you, and to all of the other respondents.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in operation


Explanation:
I think this means when it is working, i.e. in operation. Perhaps the rest of the sentence would have helped.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where it comes to operations/operationally speaking


Explanation:
My opinion, after many years of talking about "operations".

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145